80 roofing listings in Albuquerque

Top-Rated Roofing Contractors in Albuquerque, NM

Compare 79 categorized roofing contractors and 80 roofing-eligible listingsin the Albuquerque area. Browse all New Mexico markets.

Albuquerque, NM

80 roofing listings
5.0 · 272 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
2500 Central Ave SW C103, Albuquerque, NM 87104
Latino-Owned
GuttersSkylights
5.0 · 72 reviews · 96% 5-star reviews
117 Richmond Dr SE STE A, Albuquerque, NM 87106
5.0 · 40 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
4801 Lang Ave NE UNIT 110, Albuquerque, NM 87109
5.0 · 35 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
145 Calle Presidente #1311, Rio Rancho, NM 87144
Women-Owned
5.0 · 21 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
2010 Claremont Ave NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
Latino-Owned
5.0 · 21 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
12300 Sierra Grande Ave NE, Albuquerque, NM 87112
5.0 · 14 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
23 Edwardo Armenta Rd, Ponderosa, NM 87044
Latino-Owned
5.0 · 13 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
7920 Ranchitos Loop NE, Albuquerque, NM 87113
5.0 · 10 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
614 Cutler Ave NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102
5.0 · 8 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
1610 Broadway Blvd SE, Albuquerque, NM 87102
5.0 · 4 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
122 Tulane Dr SE, Albuquerque, NM 87106
5.0 · 3 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
3225 Candelaria Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.9 · 276 reviews · 96% 5-star reviews
2420 Midtown Pl NE STE F, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.9 · 256 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
2420 Midtown Pl NE STE A, Albuquerque, NM 87107
Latino-Owned
Waterproofing
4.9 · 210 reviews · 97% 5-star reviews
7808 Pan American Fwy, Albuquerque, NM 87109
Solar
4.9 · 159 reviews · 97% 5-star reviews
4801 Lang Ave NE UNIT 110, Albuquerque, NM 87109
4.9 · 111 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
8612 Paseo Alameda NE F, Albuquerque, NM 87113
lgbtq-owned asian-owned
4.9 · 67 reviews · 97% 5-star reviews
6149 Edith Blvd NE # E, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.9 · 62 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
7410 Montgomery Blvd NE suite 101, Albuquerque, NM 87109
4.9 · 57 reviews · 95% 5-star reviews
1604 N Prince St, Clovis, NM 88101
4.9 · 55 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
2326 Don Andres Rd SW, Albuquerque, NM 87105
Women-Owned Latino-Owned Veteran-Owned
4.9 · 55 reviews · 95% 5-star reviews
3802 2nd St NW Apt 2, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.9 · 52 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
6216 2nd St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
Latino-Owned
4.9 · 49 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
100 Mountain Park Pl A, Albuquerque, NM 87114
4.9 · 47 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
6739 Academy Rd NE #250, Albuquerque, NM 87109
4.9 · 44 reviews · 95% 5-star reviews
4508 4th St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.9 · 42 reviews · 98% 5-star reviews
19 Canada De Los Alamos Rd SE, Albuquerque, NM 87123
4.9 · 35 reviews · 97% 5-star reviews
5700 San Antonio Dr NE Suite A-3 Room 1, Albuquerque, NM 87109
4.9 · 35 reviews · 97% 5-star reviews
3412 Bryn Mawr Dr NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.9 · 29 reviews · 97% 5-star reviews
1438 Sloan Ct SW, Albuquerque, NM 87105
4.8 · 257 reviews · 92% 5-star reviews
6821 Academy Pkwy W NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109
SidingSkylights
4.8 · 235 reviews · 93% 5-star reviews
6312 Edith Blvd NE ste a, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.8 · 214 reviews · 93% 5-star reviews
219 Claremont Ave NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.8 · 91 reviews · 95% 5-star reviews
10600 Pisces Ct NW, Albuquerque, NM 87114
4.8 · 58 reviews · 93% 5-star reviews
3311 Carlisle Blvd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87110
4.8 · 55 reviews · 93% 5-star reviews
5801 McLeod Rd NE STE A, Albuquerque, NM 87109
Latino-Owned
4.8 · 51 reviews · 94% 5-star reviews
541 Quantum Rd NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124
4.8 · 41 reviews · 93% 5-star reviews
8805 Suncrest Ave SW, Albuquerque, NM 87121
Latino-Owned
4.8 · 21 reviews · 95% 5-star reviews
2451 Angel Dr NW, Albuquerque, NM 87120
Latino-Owned
4.8 · 20 reviews · 95% 5-star reviews
1405 Barbara Loop SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124
4.7 · 292 reviews · 91% 5-star reviews
2905 Broadway Blvd SE, Albuquerque, NM 87102
GuttersSkylights
4.7 · 155 reviews · 92% 5-star reviews
418 Old Coors Dr SW, Albuquerque, NM 87121
Gutters
4.7 · 128 reviews · 90% 5-star reviews
321 Aztec Rd NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.7 · 104 reviews · 91% 5-star reviews
4311 Sara Rd, Rio Rancho, NM 87124
SidingWindowsSolar
4.7 · 79 reviews · 92% 5-star reviews
5600 McLeod Rd NE # F, Albuquerque, NM 87109
4.7 · 53 reviews · 91% 5-star reviews
800 Rankin Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.7 · 52 reviews · 90% 5-star reviews
2700 Broadbent Pkwy NE Suite B, Albuquerque, NM 87107
SidingWindows
4.7 · 43 reviews · 86% 5-star reviews
1905 San Mateo Blvd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87110
Women-Owned Veteran-Owned
4.7 · 23 reviews · 91% 5-star reviews
9111 Susan Ave SE, Albuquerque, NM 87123
4.6 · 104 reviews · 88% 5-star reviews
2509 Comanche Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.6 · 90 reviews · 89% 5-star reviews
2504 Broadway Blvd SE, Albuquerque, NM 87102
Skylights
4.6 · 67 reviews · 87% 5-star reviews
1621 1st St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102
4.6 · 57 reviews · 86% 5-star reviews
512 Veranda Rd NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
Solar
4.6 · 48 reviews · 88% 5-star reviews
6020 Midway Park Blvd NE suite a, Albuquerque, NM 87109
4.6 · 32 reviews · 88% 5-star reviews
1605 Isleta Blvd SW Suite D1, Albuquerque, NM 87105
Women-Owned
4.5 · 235 reviews · 85% 5-star reviews
2121 Osuna Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87113
4.5 · 85 reviews · 84% 5-star reviews
210 Constitution Ave NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102
Gutters
4.5 · 77 reviews · 86% 5-star reviews
5 NM-344, Edgewood, NM 87015
Skylights
4.5 · 75 reviews · 83% 5-star reviews
6608 2nd St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.5 · 32 reviews · 84% 5-star reviews
8601 4th St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87114
Veteran-Owned
4.5 · 8 reviews · 88% 5-star reviews
241 Muriel St NE, Albuquerque, NM 87123
4.4 · 106 reviews · 77% 5-star reviews
5200 Pasadena Ave NE # C, Albuquerque, NM 87113
4.4 · 59 reviews · 83% 5-star reviews
4420 Tower Rd SW, Albuquerque, NM 87121
4.4 · 52 reviews · 85% 5-star reviews
3409 Bryn Mawr Dr NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
Veteran-Owned
4.4 · 35 reviews · 80% 5-star reviews
439 Trujillo St NE, Los Lunas, NM 87031
4.4 · 15 reviews · 80% 5-star reviews
2021 Walter St SE, Albuquerque, NM 87102
4.4 · 7 reviews · 86% 5-star reviews
149 General Bradley St NE, Albuquerque, NM 87123
4.3 · 116 reviews · 78% 5-star reviews
4015 Hawkins St NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109
4.3 · 86 reviews · 78% 5-star reviews
3234 Candelaria Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.3 · 22 reviews · 77% 5-star reviews
14810 Central Ave SE, Albuquerque, NM 87123
4.3 · 11 reviews · 82% 5-star reviews
6320 2nd St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.3 · 6 reviews · 83% 5-star reviews
808 Nikanda Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.2 · 26 reviews · 81% 5-star reviews
1701 William St SE, Albuquerque, NM 87102
4.1 · 116 reviews · 73% 5-star reviews
3401 Vassar Dr NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.1 · 62 reviews · 74% 5-star reviews
2300 Candelaria Rd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.0 · 27 reviews · 74% 5-star reviews
7400 2nd St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
4.0 · 20 reviews · 75% 5-star reviews
7026 1/2, 7026 2nd St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87107
CR
5.0 · 8 reviews · 100% 5-star reviews
5911 Coronado Ave NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109
D&
4.3 · 32 reviews · 75% 5-star reviews
6920 Huseman Pl SW, Albuquerque, NM 87121
4.6 · 19 reviews · 89% 5-star reviews
3321 Candelaria Rd NE Condo B, Suite 301, Albuquerque, NM 87107
Top Picks

Top-Rated Roofers in Albuquerque, NM (2026)

Ranked by Google star rating, then by number of reviews. Every roofer below holds at least a 4.0-star average from verified Google reviews. Treat this as a starting shortlist, not an endorsement: always confirm license, insurance, and a written estimate before you hire.

  1. Ridgeview Roofing & Restoration5.0 stars · 272 reviews · 98% 5-star
  2. Green Mountain Contractors, Inc.5.0 stars · 72 reviews · 96% 5-star
  3. TBC General Contracting, LLC5.0 stars · 40 reviews · 100% 5-star
  4. Rise Above Roofing NM5.0 stars · 35 reviews · 100% 5-star
  5. Artistic Improvement5.0 stars · 21 reviews · 100% 5-star

Finding a Roofing Contractor in Albuquerque, NM

Roofer Directory lists 80 roofing-eligible contractors in the Albuquerque, NM market, including 79businesses categorized specifically as roofing companies. Together these listings hold 5,861 Google reviews, and the average rating across them is 4.7 stars. Every contractor shown here maintains at least a 4.0-star rating, and 50 hold a 4.7 or higher.

The Albuquerque area is one of New Mexico's active roofing markets. The highest-rated roofer currently listed here is Ridgeview Roofing & Restoration, with a 5.0-star rating across 272 Google reviews.

Ratings and review counts come straight from Google and are shown as-is. Before you hire, confirm each contractor's license and insurance: requirements vary by state, so check the appropriate state board and ask for proof of coverage. Our guide on how to verify a roofing license by state walks through where to look, and how to choose a roofing contractor covers the questions worth asking before you sign anything.

Comparing quotes is the fastest way to gauge fair pricing in Albuquerque. You can request a free estimate from a local roofing contractor, or read up on what a new roof costs in 2026 and when to repair versus replace before you start. Browse all New Mexico roofing markets to compare nearby cities.

Roof Replacement Costs in Albuquerque

The national average for a full asphalt shingle roof replacement is about $9,500 in 2026, and most homeowners land between $5,800 and $46,000 depending on roof size, pitch, and material. Because Albuquerque, NM carries a high storm-risk profile, many homeowners here weigh impact-rated (Class 4) shingles, which raise the upfront price but can earn insurance premium discounts. Compare two or three written quotes from Albuquerque contractors, and read our full roof cost breakdown before you sign anything.

Nearby Markets

Explore Other Roofing Markets

Compare nearby city pages with roofing-eligible contractor listings and local roof-risk context where available.

Storm Data

Albuquerque, NM Storm Risk & Roof Damage History

68
/100
High Risk

Over the past 73 years, Albuquerque, NM has recorded 867 severe weather events and $53.3M in property damage. With 12.4 hail events, 7.5 wind events, and 36 tornadoes on record, homeowners in Albuquerque should plan for regular roof inspections, especially after May–September.

Based on NOAA data from 1954-2026. How storms affect roof lifespan →

318
Hail Events
12.4/year avg
232
Wind Events
Max 78 mph
36
Tornadoes
Strongest: F2
$53.3M
Property Damage
1954-2026

Hail Damage History in Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque, NM has recorded 318 hail events since 1954, averaging 12.4 per year. The average hail size is 1.03", with the largest recorded hailstone measuring 4.5" (grapefruit-sized or larger).

50% of hail events in Albuquerque, NM produce stones 1 inch or larger — the threshold at which asphalt shingles typically begin sustaining granule loss, cracking, and other damage that can shorten roof lifespan.

Albuquerque, NM Storm Season: Month-by-Month Breakdown

Storm events by month

Peak storm season in Albuquerque, NM runs from May through September. The best time to schedule a roof inspection is immediately after, in October.

Albuquerque, NM Severe Weather Trend (Last 15 Years)

Storm events by year

2013 was the most active year with 77 events and $4.0M in property damage.

Most Damaging Storms in Albuquerque, NM

The 5 costliest severe weather events recorded in Albuquerque, NM, ranked by property damage. Understanding your area's storm history helps determine when to repair vs. replace your roof.

June 29, 2024Flash Flood$4.0M in damage
Bernalillo County

A burst of record level monsoonal moisture flowed into NM coupled with a backdoor frontal boundary moving through eastern NM. This yielded scattered to numerous afternoon thunderstorms developing over the high terrain of central and western NM on June 29th. One batch developed directly over the new South Fork burn scar along the Lincoln and Otero County line just west of Ruidoso. This storm expanded in coverage eastward toward Alto and Ruidoso, producing burn scar flash flooding and debris fl...

National Weather Service
September 29, 2017Flash Flood$7.6M in damage
Sandoval + 1 more areas

The potent upper low pressure system responsible for severe thunderstorms and flooding over eastern New Mexico between the 22nd and 25th began lifting slowly northeast into the central Rockies on the 26th and 27th. Daily rounds of showers and thunderstorms with heavy rainfall, hail, and strong winds began spreading westward to include much of central and western New Mexico through this period. This additional heavy rainfall set the stage for a more widespread flooding event through the end of...

National Weather Service
August 21, 2011Flash Flood$3.8M in damage
Sandoval County

Major flash flooding ensued after an estimated 3 to 4 inches of rain fell across the southern portion of the Las Conchas burn scar. Flooding in Frijoles Creek caused damage in and around Bandelier National Monument. Two barrier walls around the Visitors Center were overtopped and the septic system lift station was inundated with water. Major flooding was also reported in Peralta Canyon around Kasha Katuwe (Tent Rocks) National Monument. Damage was reported to the access road as well as ot...

National Weather Service
October 2, 2010Hail$7.8M in damage
Sandoval + 1 more areas1.75" hail (lime-sized)

Kewa Pueblo, formerly known as Santa Domingo Pueblo, received golf ball sized hail which accumulated six to eight inches deep. This caused several roofs on the Pueblo to cave in and weaken some walls. The combination of heavy rain and accumulated hail resulted in some roads being washed out.

National Weather Service
October 4, 2004Hail$4.5M in damage
Bernalillo + 1 more areas1.75" hail (lime-sized)

A series of late evening thunderstorms moved northeast over the central Rio Grande Valley producing damaging hail mainly over the northwest section of Albuquerque northward into southern Rio Rancho.

National Weather Service

Recent Severe Weather in Albuquerque, NM

Hail
Bernalillo County

Quarter size hail reported by a former NWS Employee.

Flash Flood
Bernalillo County$25K damage

A NWS Employee reported flash flooding stretching from San Pedro Creek at NM 14 where the creek was out of its banks. Numerous spots along NM 14 between Cedar Crest and the county line were flooded wi

Flash Flood
Sandoval County

Heavy rainfall from slow moving thunderstorms resulted in water and debris from nearby drainages covering portions of I-25 between mile markers 248 and 249 near Algodones. The interstate was reduced t

Thunderstorm Wind
Bernalillo County

A 58 mph wind gust was observed on the West Mesa of Albuquerque along the leading edge of a line of thunderstorms.

Flash Flood
Sandoval County

Heavy rainfall from low moving thunderstorms washed-out Obsidian and Juniper Roads near State Highway 4 and 126.

Data: NOAA Storm Events Database (National Centers for Environmental Information). Last updated 2026-06-12. Covers 1954-2026. Hail, wind, and tornado data from 1954. All event types from 1996. See how Albuquerque compares on our U.S. Storm Risk Index.

Protect Your Albuquerque Roof After Storm Season

With a storm risk score of 68/100, regular roof inspections are recommended for Albuquerque homeowners — especially after the May–September peak season.

Questions

Good to Know

Yes. Searching, browsing, and visiting contractor websites through our directory is completely free. We never charge homeowners.
No. We don't collect or share your personal information. When you click "Visit Website," you go directly to that contractor's site. You choose who to contact and when.
Ratings and review counts are sourced from Google and reflect real customer experiences. We display them as-is without modification.
Roofer Directory currently shows 80 roofing listings in the Albuquerque, NM market, including 79 businesses categorized as roofing contractors.
The national average for a full asphalt shingle roof replacement is about $9,500 in 2026, with real-world totals ranging from roughly $5,800 to $46,000+ by size, pitch, and material. Albuquerque sits in a high-risk storm area, so impact-rated shingles (which can earn insurance discounts) may shift pricing. Get 2 to 3 written local quotes to find your real number — see our 2026 roof cost guide for the full breakdown.
Albuquerque, NM averages 12 hail events per year based on NOAA data from 1954-2026. 50% of these produce hail 1 inch or larger, which is the threshold at which asphalt shingles typically begin sustaining damage. The largest hail recorded in this period was 4.5 inches (grapefruit-sized or larger).
Peak storm season in Albuquerque, NM runs from May through September, with July typically being the most active month. Outside of these months, severe weather activity drops significantly. Scheduling a roof inspection in the months immediately following storm season is recommended.
The most damaging recent storm event was a hail on October 02, 2010, which caused an estimated $7.8M in property damage in Sandoval + 1 more areas County. Albuquerque, NM has experienced $53.3M in total storm-related property damage since 1954.
Yes. Albuquerque, NM averages 12 hail events per year, with an average hail diameter of 1.0 inches. Hail 1 inch or larger can crack, dislodge, or remove granules from asphalt shingles, often causing damage that isn't visible from the ground. Most roofing professionals and insurance companies recommend a professional inspection after any hail event in your area.
Albuquerque, NM has experienced 36 tornadoes over the past 73 years. The strongest rated F2, with tornado paths averaging 0.8 miles in length. Tornado damage to roofs ranges from partial shingle loss to complete structural failure depending on the EF rating and proximity.

Know What You Need? Start Here.

Search your area to compare roofing contractor listings, or get a free estimate from a top local contractor.